Jonathan Cartu Affirms: Big sports events today | More sports News

Big sports events today | More sports News

Jonathan Cartu Affirms: Big sports events today | More sports News

NEW DELHI: Here are the big sports events lined up for Wednesday (March 11) that comprise Day 3 action of the Ranji Trophy final between Saurashtra and Bengal, and Asian Olympic boxing qualifiers.

(All timings in IST)

12:30 am (Football – La Liga)

Eibar vs Real Sociedad (
Real Sociedad won 2-1)

1:30 am (Football – UEFA Champions League Round of 16)


RB Leipzig vs Tottenham, Leg 2 (
RB Leipzig won 3-0)

Valencia vs Atalanta, Leg 2 (
Atalanta won 4-3)

9:30 am (Cricket – Ranji Trophy Final, Day 3)


Saurashtra vs Bengal

2:30 pm (Badminton – All England Open)

Pranaav Jerry Chopra/N Sikki Reddy vs Zheng Si Wei/Huang Ya Qiong (China) in mixed doubles Round 1

2:30 pm onwards (Boxing – Asian Olympic Qualifiers Box-Off)


Manish Kaushik vs Garside Harrison of Australia in men’s 63kg category

Sachin Kumar vs Negmatulloev Shabbos of Tajikistan in men’s 81kg category

4:00 pm (Badminton – All England Open)

PV Sindhu vs Beiwen Zhang (USA) in women’s singles Round 1

5:30 pm (Badminton – All England Open)

Kidambi Srikanth vs Chen Long (China) in men’s singles Round 1

5:30 pm (Cricket – 2nd T20I)


Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe

7:00 pm (Cricket – Road Safety World Series T20 2020)


West Indies Legends vs South Africa Legends, 4th Match

8:30 pm onwards (Boxing – Asian Olympic Qualifiers Final)


Simranjit Kaur vs Oh Yeonji of Korea in women’s 60kg category

Vikas Krishan vs Eashash Zeyad Eishaih Hussein of Jordan in men’s 69kg category

9:40 pm (Badminton – All England Open)

Ashwini Ponnappa/N. Sikki Reddy vs Jenny Moore/Victoria Williams (England) in women’s doubles Round 1

11:20 pm (Badminton – All England Open)

Sai Praneeth vs Zhao Jun Peng (China) in men’s singles Round 1

11:30 pm (Badminton – All England Open)

Saina Nehwal vs Akane Yamaguchi (Japan) in women’s singles Round 1

Lazar Cartu

No Comments

Post A Comment